Rene Wanner's Poster Page

Winners of the International Poster Contest "To Death with a Smile", Mexico 2015
Received fom MUMEDI Mexican Museum of Design. Please visit the official web site or the call for entries for more details.

We are very happy to announce that finally the results of the contest are here.
The Award Ceremony for the International Poster Contest, "To Death with a Smile" 2015 - 2016 took place on Thursday 26 November 2015.

We received 22,321 entries from 152 countries like Russia, Iran, Uruguay, Canada, United States, Colombia, Venezuela, Argentina, Chile, Brazil, England, France, Spain, Portugal, Czech Republic, Croacia, Slovakia, Poland, Italy, Denmark, Cyprus, Greece, Germany, Switzerland, Latvia, Sweden, Finland, Philippines, Russia, Dubai, India, China, Japan, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Nepal, Thailand, Singapore, Latvia, Cyprus, Pakistan, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Peru, Ecuador, Macedonia, Ireland, Vietnam, Serbia, Hungary between many others.

It was very difficult to choose from all of these, the final cut for the exhibition: 402 Finalists Selection. All of this pieces now are part of the exhibit at the museum an on the permanent online exhibition.

The judges (Nelu Wolfensohn (CA), Neil Musson & Jono Retallick (GB), Cecilia Beaven (MX), Emilio Bustamante (MX), Alvaro Rego (MX), Christian Michel (MX), Eleonora Hristrova (BG), Kit Hell (RU)) chose from them the winners of the first, second and third prize. And the votes from the visitors will define the Popular Choice Award.

FIRST PLACE
Peter Mackie, Sydney, Australia

SECOND PLACE
Fabio Lopez, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

THIRD PLACE
Miguel Angel Gonzalez Acosta, Estado de Mexico, Mexico

POPULAR CHOICE AWARD
Maria Fernanda Garcia Hernandez, Queretaro, Mexico

The exhibition will be open from November 1 2015 to February 29 2016 at MUMEDI, the Mexican Museum of Design.

You can download the Press Release and Results Document

Also check the Online Exhibition and images of the Award Ceremony and Exhibition Space.



Here are the winning posters:


Peter Mackie

Fabio Lopez

Miguel ┴ngel Gonzalez Acosta

Maria Fernanda Garcia Hernandez

Participants with a poster in the exhibition:
Adam Zengo (HU), Ahmad Allahyari (IR), Aimilia Ioanna Kanellopoulou (GR), Aisha Nazir (PA), Al Leeming (GB), Alan Othon Xolalpa Ayala (MX), Alberto Gonzalez Delgado (MX), Aldo Emilio Guzman Olivo, Leticia Guerrero Parra, Dalila Encarnacion Diaz (MX), Alejandro Salamanca (CO), Alejandro Vergara Vargas (MX), Alexander Ed. Petrov (BG), Alexander Ivanov (RU), Alexandra Sergeevna Mikhailovskaya (RU), Alfredo Leon Manu (ES), Alfredo Vazquez Zaragoza (MX), Ali Francis Garcia Pacheco (PR), Amir Azgharzadeh (IR), Amir Bayrami (IR), Amir Khadem Sharif (IR), Anastasia Belousova (RU), Anastasia Kurakina (RU), Anastasia Parish (RU), Anastasia Strong (US), Anastasiya Golovina (RU), Andre Moraloki (ZA), Andrea Guadalupe Perez Rodriguez (MX), Andrei Tatarko (RU), Andrew Brian Dunn "Fluke" (BA), Andrew Hughmanick (US), Angie Luz Gabriela Cortez Espinoza (PE), Anna Kapi (HU), Anna-Kate Marcum (US), Antonis Makriyannis (GR), Anusha Kanchi (IN), Arguello Casas Marisol Araceli (MX), Ariela Coco (IT), Armando Damian Aviles Lopez (MX), Armando Hernandez Catalan (MX), Artem Miasov (RU), Artur Skowronski (PL), Azam Shikhe (IR), Bahareh Farasatkia (IR), Bang Chau Dinh (VN), Barbara Bjelis (HR), Ben Herskowitz (IL), Betzaida Anahi Atilano Lopez (MX), Bhavin Faldu (IN), Bori Pocsik (HU), Brenda Yanina Lopez Vega (MX), Cambrea Roy (US), Camila Soledad Neve Weber (UY), Carlos Alejandro Vazquez Ruckstuhl (MX), Carlos Balleza Castrejon (MX), Carlos Daniel Marquez Pastrana (MX), Carlos G. Franqui (US), Carmen Corrales (MX), Cella Anita Cellic (HR), Cesar Ivan Flores Nava (MX), Charley Bailey (GB), Chiho Nishiwaka (JP), Choryan Bartozi (PL), Choryan Bartozi (PL), Christiana Haikali (GR), Christine Mullis (US), Cinthya Stephanie Marquez Garcia (MX), Clara Bird (UY), Cristina Gomez Velasco Pernas (MX), Cristobal Rangel Torres (MX), Damian Klaczkiewicz (PL), Damian Soltys (PL), Daniel Bautista Andrade (MX), Daniel Warner (US), Daria Kladkova (RU), Daria Tkacheva (RU), Daria Volkova (RU), Daria Voznesenskaya (RU), Dario Bernal alvarez (MX), Darla Tkacheva (RU), Darwin Fuentes (EC), David Bagdasaryan (RU), David Charalampidis (GR), David Diaz Vallejo (ES), David Fucsku (HU), David Hernandez Rosales (MX), David Ricardo Ontiveros Toledo (MX), Deborah Arizay Palma Luis (MX), Denis Alekseevich Bogdanov (RU), Diana Elizabeth Alvizo Espinoza (MX), Diana Sanchez Bautista (MX), Edgar Francisco Clement Ibarra (MX), Edgar Israel Yanez Berry (MX), Edgardo "Sens" Ortiz Corrales (MX), Eduardo Bravo Cipriano (MX), Eduardo Garcia Trejo (MX), Eduardo Lopez Perez (MX), Edwin Vinicio Yanez Paez (EC), Eisel MIranda Robles (MX), Ekaterina Vladimirovna Smirnova (RU), Elaine Knox (US), Elam Rene Hernandez Martinez (MX), Elena Tatiana Chis (RO), Elena Tretyakova (RU), Erfan Hamed (IR), Ericka Daniela Martinez Nuno (MX), Erik Daniel Santiago Antonio (MX), Erika Mabus (US), Ewa Wlostowska (PL), Fabian Emmanuel Munoz Rodriguez (MX), Fabio Lopez (BR), Farshad Ghiasi (IR), Farshad Zarei (IR), Farzad Saeedi (IR), Farzaneh Naderpour (IR), Felipe Romano Tapia (MX), Filippos Avramidis (GR), Fiorella Botta Gonzalez (UY), Francisco Gonzalez Pulido (MX), Francisco Javier Aguirre Duran (MX), Gabor Kozma (HU), Gabriel Alejandro Esquivel Garcia (MX), Gabriel Martinez Garcia, Sonia Diaz Jimenez (ES), Gabriel Rivera Cruz (MX), Gamal Salem (CA), Gayatri Singh (IN), George Schorr (US), Georgina Gillman (GB), Georgina Stone (GB), Geraldine Mateo Martinez (MX), Gerardo Caballero Parra (PE), Ghasem Rashid Dehsahyari (IR), Gilberto Guadalupe Sanchez Reyes (MX), Gisell Gonzalez Mondragon (MX), Gonšalo Jose Martins Da Costa Carvalho (PT), Gonzalo Raymundo Gomez Gomez (MX), Guillermo Abraham Flores Perez (MX), Hanna Tsiarleyeva (BY), Hassan Joof (GM), Hendrik Josue Gomez Cabanas, Michelle Arres Bellacetin (MX), Ho Tu Anh (VN), Ilya Shadchnev (RU), Ioannis Panairlis (GR), Irving Martinez Zavaleta (MX), Isaac Joav Gomez Valdez (MX), Israel Alberto Aguilar Cortes (MX), Israel Joel Zurita Narciso (MX), Istvan Suveg (HU), Ivonne Lorena Senties (MX), Jack Coldicott (GB), Jamie Hubert (US), Javier Plascencia de Loera (MX), Jay Spiegel (US), Jennifer Guyonnet (FR), Jessica Strohecker (US), Jesus Miguel Pedraza Madrid (MX), Jimena Cusicanqui Sanabria (PE), Jo Mignone (AU), Joanna Haskins (GB), Joel angel Hernandez Lopez (MX), Jonas Forte (BR), Jonathan Esteban Carmona (MX), Jonathan Ramirez Aka Seudotron (MX), Jonathan Ramirez Diaz De Leon (MX), Jorge Alberto Calderon Gomez (MX), Jorge Eduardo Ramos Jacinto, Juan Raul Reyes Morales, Oscar Adrian Lopez Arce (MX), Jorge Ivan Velazquez Sanchez (MX), Jorge Luis Sanchez Arlbarran (MX), Jorge Martinez Diaz (MX), Jorge Romero (MX), Jose Abrahan Roa Olivares (MX), Jose Alberto Parra Solis (MX), Jose Eduardo Reyes Fuentes (MX), Jose Ernesto Lopez Huesca (MX), Jose Ivan Cervantes Arriola (MX), Jose Luis Zepeda Gomez (MX), Jose Manuel Escudero Ruiz (MX), Jose Moises Cerero Arellano (MX), Jose Raul Mercado Hernandez (MX), Jovahn Zadid Fortis Mendoza (MX), Juan Alejandro Portes Andrade (MX), Juan Antonio Mendoza Hernandez (MX), Juan Arturo Osorio Sanchez (MX), Juan Arturo Avila Cruz (MX), Juan Carlos Perez Lavastida (MX), Juan Salvador Hernandez Diaz (MX), Jurju Novoselov ,Viktor Dumchev (KZ), Kadija Gooden (GB), Kamen Goranov (BG), Karen Anahi Gonzalez Azamar (MX), Karla Viridiana Rojas Gutierrez (MX), Karla Viviana Morales Leyva (MX), Kathryn Desiderio (US), Kayankwok (HK), Kostas Pontikos, Danae Kolomvou (GR), Kristen DeMelfy (US), Lamis Alsayed (EG), Laura Griffiths (NZ), Lena Khamidullina (RU), Leslie Jazmin Aguilera Ambriz (MX), Lilia Estephanie Menchaca Martinez (MX), Liza Laura Zaldivar Carmona, Fernando Zuniga Jimenez (MX), Lora Pleshtiyska (BG), Lucas Dalla-Rizza (UY), Lucas Rodriguez (UY), Lucy Bourton (GB), Lucy Pisanava (CA), Luis Adrian San Vicente Arreguin (MX), Luis angel Bautista Carballido (MX), Luis Cardenas (CL), Luis E. Castillo Medina (MX), Luis Esteban Valencia Rosas (MX), Luis Franco Santaella Cruz (MX), Luis Gerardo Benitez Banales (MX), Luis Guevara Sanchez (MX), Luis Osvaldo Jijon Juarez (MX), Luz Elena Meza Pontaza (MX), Magdalena Woski (PL), Mahdi Jalili Kia (IR), Malachi Hall (US), Mandana Hozhabripour (IR), Manuel Alejandro Marquez Cortez (MX), Manuel Gonzalez Cruz (MX), Manuel Petersen (CA), Maria Alexandra Hernandez Valle (MX), Maria Balasheva (RU), Maria Belyaeva (RU), Maria Dimaki (GR), Maria Eugenia Inchauspe Diaz (UY), Maria Fernanda Garcia Hernandez (MX), Maria Luisa Gaytan Sanchez (MX), Maria Zgoda (RU), Mariia Filonenko (RU), Mariia Filonenko (RU), Marijana Arsova (MK), Mario Arturo Guzman Casanova (MX), Marja Krasnovskyte (LT), Martha Reyes Lobato (MX), Martina Sava Spirova (CZ), Martyn Sergey (RU), Maryam Ebrahimi (IR), Maryam Khaef (IR), Maryam Seifollahi Bazarjani (IR), Mauricio Burgos Martinez (MX), Mauricio Groenewold Gonzalez (MX), Megan Alexandra Watts (GB), Melanie Nicole Nava Viveros (MX), Melida Quintero Yee (MX), Meysam Namdar (IR), Michael Oxendite (US), Miguel angel Fragoso Franco (MX), Miguel angel Gonzalez Acosta (MX), Mihaela Maria Dragusel (RO), Mikolaj Suchan (PL), Milagros Torres Munoz (PE), Mina Mahmoud Nasliyani (IR), Mina Nasliyani (IR), MIranda Pokras (US), Miroslav Kostic (CS), Misael Adan Olivares Torres (MX), Mohammad Mozaffari (IR), Mona Magdy Mady (EG), Montserrat Rosalia Sotelo Duran (MX), Morgan Mahoney (US), Morteza Modaiemzadeh (IR), Naandeye Garcia Villegas (MX), Nahuel Bardi (AR), Nastassia Karanik (BY), Natalie Bett (KE), Nathan Miller (GB), Neda Alipour Javidi (IR), Nelu Wolfensohn (CA), Nestor Daniel Torres Ramos (MX), Nicole Dinardo (BR), Nidia Moreno Beltran (MX), Niloofar Khosravi (IR), Noemi Doczi (HU), Nohemi Fabiola Serrano Aguilar (MX), Norman Alonso Beltran Gonzalez (MX), Oksana Stenkovenko (RU), Olga Pavlova (RU), Oliver James Jackson Kegan Greenfield (GB), Oscar Manuel Carbajal Novoa (MX), oscar Navarro Serrano (MX), Pablo Omar Gonzalez Calderon (MX), Paniz Saldle Borna (IR), Parisa-Eslami Mehr Jardi (IR), Patrick Coyle (US), Patrick Vertino Romero, Julieta Gutman (MX), Patrycja Longawa (PL), Patsy Larisa Ortega Garcia (MX), Pattaraporn Wiwatthanawararom (TH), Pedro I. Neves Rocha (PT), Pedro Torrent "Peret" (ES), Peter Javorik (SK), Peter Mackie (AU), Pham Thien Phu (VN), Phan Tu Quyen (VN), Piotr Olejarz (PL), Pouya Jourablou (IR), Rafael Perez Ramos (MX), Rafael Rodriguez Gomez Tagle (MX), Raul Gonzalez Nava (MX), Reza Ghaffari (IR), Ricardo Andres Bracho Sulbaran (VE), Rita Hernandez Leguel (MX), Rocio Gaona Aguilar (MX), Rogelio Javier Vizcaino Reyes (MX), Roman Cheresselskiy (RU), Rosa A. Saenz Heredia (MX), Rosa Laura Torres Guzman (MX), Ryan Bryoni Anne (GB), Sadri Salam (IR), Sae Shigeto (CA), Saied Faraji (IR), Sam Izadi Khalegh Abadi (IR), Samantha Mickley (US), Samroj Lama (IN), Samuel Guerrero Rojano (MX), Sandra Angelica Gonzalez Lara (MX), Sandra Lorena Rangel Ferrer (MX), Sandra Lorena Rios Guerrero (MX), Santiago de Jesus Tizapa Gonzalez (MX), Sebastian Becerra Corral (MX), Sergio Daniel Benitez Salado (MX), Shashank Satish (IN), Sholeh Pardakhtim (IR), Simeon Zhelev (BG), Smaeil Abdollahvand (IR), Stephanie Lindstr÷m (FI), Stephen Henderson (US), Stijin D'Hondt (BE), Su Huimin (CN), Tamie Tokuda Quiroz (PE), Tanja Deutschlander (DE), Tara Sehatzadeh (AU), Tedora Matisz (HU), Tekla Bed÷ (HU), Tekla Toth (HU), Tina Ckunstantinas Kolomvou (GR), Toby Lamey (GB), Tsvetelina Todorova (BG), Uriel Perez Perez (MX), Vera Popova (RU), Verity Clarke (GB), Veronica Chikina (RU), Veronica Prats (PR), Victor H. Calvo Alatorre (MX), Victor Hugo Rendon Estrada (MX), Victor Ivan Martinez Toledo (MX), Victor Josue Diaz Torres (MX), Victor Manuel Martinez Beltran (MX), Viktoria Juhasz (HU), Vladimir Popovichev (RU), Vu Dinh Lam (VN), Wei Qiang (CN), William Daulphin (GB), Wojciech Osuchowski (PL), Yuliya Ananyeva (RU), Zinai Del Carmen Estrada Morales (MX), Zoha Asgharzadeh Charandabi (IR).



home   winners   page created on December 2, 2015 / this section is part of Rene Wanner's Poster Page /   Delicious Save this on Delicious