Rene Wanner's Poster Page

Winners of the 6. poster competition "Ten images for Ithaca 2007"

Received 2007.06.15 from Dionysis Livanis. Please visit the Call for entries for more details.

RESULTS
Ithaca's 6th poster competition has been completed with great success and with participations from 35 countries. 465 participants with 700 posters made it difficult for the judging committee to choose from a load of good posters of different styles and technique. The judges, Andrea Gilbert, Giorgos Matthiopoulos, Panagiotis Mouzakitis, Michael Ochs and Dodo Santorineou, selected ten pieces, which will form this year's open-air banner show along Ithaca's promenade. The exhibition will open on July 14th and will last for the entire summer of 2007.

The winners:
1st prize Gikas Dimitris (Greece)
2nd prize Zantinge Janneke (Netherlands)
3rd prize Uravic Veronica (Croatia)

Merits:
Giorgos Akrivopoulos (Greece)
Haralambos Andreanides (Greece)
Jerome Charbonnier (France)
Marios Diamandis (Greece)
Dimitra Karistinou (Greece)
Bartosz Kosowski (Poland)
Noni Nezi (Greece)

The above winners will travel to the island of Ithaca, Greece, as guests of Ithaca's municipality where they will receive their award on the 14th of July 2007.

The works of the following finalists will also be exhibited in the Gallery of the Municipality of Ithaca, from the 14th until the 19th of July 2007

Finalists:
Belgium: Alexandre Lavallee
China: LiuPeng, Rui Zhou, Yi Zhou
Finland: Lauri Hirvonen
F.Y.R.O.M: Nikola Dimitrov
Germany: Kristina Morsdorf
Georgia: Levan Amashukeli
Greece: Elinor Alexaki, Giorgos Amarandides, Alexandros Andritsopoulos, Christiana Arapostathi, Katerina Bali, Michalis Bambousis, Zoi Bisilla, Nikos Bogdanos, Georgios Bourletsikas, Photini Bousdouni, Beetroot Design Group/Alexandros Nikou, Christina Christoforou, Sophia Daseri, echo/Christos Savidis Ioannis Fetanis, Dimitris Goltsis, Ifigenia Hliadou, in8 creative design/Panagiotis Barbalias, Periklis Kalaitzopoulos, Savas Karabinos, Joanna Karlou/ Georgios Peristeras, Marina Kiritsi, Anthoula Konga, Nikos Kokkinakis, Yiangos Kolaitis, Marinos Kolokotsas, Paris Koutsikos, Panagiwtis Koutsoxeras, Dimitris Kritsotakis, Andreas Kromidas, Photini Konstanidnidou, Mersina Ladopoulou, Chrissa Liarmakopoulou, Fanis Livanis, Evagelos Maggoulas, Alexandros Masse, Georgia Matsamaki, Aimilia Michailidou, Dimitra Milioni, Stephan Muller, Haralambos Nazlides, Mirto Nasiou, Maria Nicholaidou, Stavroula Pagona, Daphne Palmou Palmer, Konstantinos Pantazis, Maria Pavlidou, Aggelos Petrakis, Varnavas Philippou, Mina Radibratovic, Vladimir Radibratovic, Redpepper/Panagiotis & Alexandros Aggelonitis, Marianna Rentzou, Chrysanthi Restou, Giota Rodi, Maria Sarri, Konstandinos Sarris, Christos Skouras, Evdokia Stivaktaki, Anastasis Stratakis, Kostis Sotirakos, Renato Tates, Eva Temponera, Kiriaki Tirekidou, Maria Tsevrie Onsounoglou, Melina Tours, Nikos Tilegrafos, Giorgos Triandafillakos, Konstandinos Trichas, Nikolaos Tsindilas, Stamatis Tsirdimos, Christos Tsolerides, Odisseas Tsolkas/ Katerina Xenou, Typical Mutations, Eirini Tzioti, Rozina Vavetsi, Hara Vidopoulou, Teressa Zeginoglou, George Zosimidis.
Israel: Ravit Amos-Bashkin / Einat Hasson-Bakai, Habib Khoury
Italy: Eliza Maria Olszanska, Fabio Pin, Flavia Soprani
Korea: Sung Jae Kim, Hyun Sik Kim
Nigeria: Nnaemeka Alamaeze, Ogadimma Mbadine, Ikechukwu Nnabeze
Poland: Jagielska Maja, Nino Group/ Joanna Nowacha, Alex Tarkowski
Portugal: Joao Silva, Joana Sobral
Romania: Wanda Hutira
Serbia: Milica Trifunovic
Singapore: Kim Meng Chua, Tay Lian Wei Tay
Spain: Patricia Pastor Arratia
Switzerland: Sabina Oberholzer / Renato Tagli
Taiwan: Brad Tzou
Turkey: Ozgur Aktas, Caglar Okur
United Kingdom: Paul Davis, Kim Louise Elwood, Howard Porter, Ishwariya Rajamohan.

More information: www.tenimages.org

Organised by Fimios-Cultural Events of the Municipality of Ithaca.
In collaboration with +design magazine, Fournos fournos centre for the digital culture.
Endorsed by the Greek Graphic Designersí Association and the Thessaloniki Design Museum.
Supported by MORETHAN by Evelyn Skouteli, Apeiron Photos, Kondorousis printing, Mad4Art digital printing, hergrade, vcdc.


Here are the winning posters:


Giorgos Akrivopoulos

Haralambos Andreanidis

Jerome Charbonnier

Marios Diamantis

Dimitris Gikas

Dimitra Karistinou

Bartosz Kosowski

Noni Nezi

Veronica Uravic

Janneke Zantinge

See some of the posters in bigger size on Chen Tao's blog


home   winners   page created on June 15, 2007 / this section is part of Rene Wanner's Poster Page /